Grizzly bear (Ursus horribilis)
The grizzly bear is none other than the North American subspecies of the ordinary brown bear. To date, he is among the ten most ferocious and aggressive animals on our planet. Even the Latin name of this bear (Horribilis) means "ferocious and terrible."
The structure of the body and the appearance it looks like our bear, but bigger, heavier, awkward and stronger than it. The shoulders, throat and belly are covered with dark brown, at the ends of lighter hair, which in general on the whole body is longer and fluffier than that of the brown bear. From European bears, the American has a short skull, convex nasal bones, a broad, flat forehead and short ears. The tail is also shorter than that of our bear, but the claws are of striking length (13 cm), they are strongly curved and slightly tapered to the ends. One of the hallmarks of grizzly is its growth. It weighs as much as half a ton, and if this simpyatyaga gets on his hind legs, then its growth will be no less than 3 meters! For comparison, brown bear only in exceptional cases reaches 2.2 m in length. However, the grizzly is more clumsy. When walking more strongly overturned and swayed. He can climb trees only in his early youth, and in adulthood, he is no longer able to engage in such exercises. But at any age, sweeping flows easily. The current does not frighten him.
To date, grizzlies are mostly found in the reserves: Yellowstone, Mount McKinley and Glacier Park. In 2005 there lived 600 grizzlies, although 5 years ago there were only 250 of them. For decades, the grizzlies were carefully guarded.
The Grizzlies, like the brown bear, are a great fish lover. In Alaska, where he lives in large numbers along the banks of rivers and swamps, constantly trampled by bears the paths leading to the nearest pond. But it must be noted that grizzly vegetarians are generally. They mostly eat vegetarian food and very rarely - small game. There are, of course, also those that feed on large animals, but these are much smaller - they mostly live in places where the poor plant environment. The bear tears its victim with teeth and claws in a matter of minutes.
In the way of life, this bear is very similar to our bear and is also susceptible to hibernation. Inhabits grizzly in the mountain valleys and forests of Canada, British Columbia and the Yukon, but to date their population is very small. And all because of the fact that in the last century there was an intensified extermination of these animals. First, there were cases of attack of wounded animals on people in their own homes. And secondly, people feared for their pets, although that's just the grizzly never attacked the cattle. At one time, the head of each killed grizzly was entitled to a premium. Hunters for bears became more and more, and the grizzly themselves less and less. People said that he was not afraid of man, on the contrary, he went directly to him, whether he was on horseback or on foot, armed or unarmed, whether he had offended him or not. However, this is not the case at all. Each bear, who will either feel a person or see him from afar, will try to escape from him in time. He also has a habit when he wants to rest, tangle his trail, making detours back or to the side, and to lie down so that he can see from the distance or feel the approach of his pursuer. But still one must be careful of the grizzly. The danger of the grizzly is that it has poorly developed sensory organs, especially vision. As already mentioned, people are not included in the diet of his food, but he can easily attack a person, having confused him with some other beast. Grizzly, without hesitation, attacks, if it seems that he is in danger. Attacking more often wounded animals, but then their aggression can be justified by the desire to desperately defend themselves. Also, females and males aggressively attack when their cubs are in danger. In 1987, in the Canadian reserve, the grizzly bitten 2 women who met a bear cub in the forest and decided to play with him.
So, you make your own conclusions ....